Privacy policy

Active Consultancy Ltd ('Active', 'we', 'us', 'our') is a company registered in England and Wales, number 2763281. Registered address: Active House, 51 Wolsey Road, 51 Wolsey Road, Esher, Surrey, KT10 8NT. We hold personal data for a variety of business-to-business ('B2B') purposes and data is managed on that basis.

 

Active is registered with the United Kingdom Information Commissioner's Office under the General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR') and will adhere to the principles therein, registration number Z7121125. Any details we hold will not be used for purposes other than those directly associated with Active and this website.

 

Introduction

Active is committed to preserving the privacy of your personal data. Please read this privacy policy to understand how we collect, source, use and protect your personal data.

 

Cookies

We use cookies to give you the best possible experience while using this website.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are tiny text files, containing small amounts of information, which are saved to your computer when you visit websites.

 

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to enhance your use of our website by storing information and preferences while you're on the site and for future visits. We also use cookies to collect analytical data which helps us improve our website and the information we provide to you.

 

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to store data in order to improve the functionality of this website. When you submit data through a form on this website, cookies may be set to remember your details for future correspondence or interaction with our website.

 

We also use cookies provided by trusted third parties for analysis purposes. These cookies help us understand your requirements and how you use our website so we can improve our content and provide you with marketing information that's relevant to you. We have set out some further information below on how we analyse traffic to this website.

 

Controlling cookies

We think cookies are useful but it's entirely up to you whether you allow cookies or not, which you can do by adjusting your browser settings. Please remember, if you decide to block cookies our website may not work as expected.

 

You can find out more about cookies and how to control them on the ICO website

 

Collection & use of information

We collect, source and use personal information in the following ways. We undertake to obtain your consent and/or allow you to refuse the use of your personal data for certain purposes whenever necessary.

 

Your enquiries

When you submit an enquiry or access certain resources on this website you will be asked to provide information about yourself including your name and contact details. We may collect additional information about you from emails or other correspondence. By accessing this website, entering your information on this website, or by sending your contact details to us by email or otherwise, you consent to the reasonable processing of your information under the terms of this privacy policy.

 

Your information will enable us to supply you with the information or services that you have requested by using this website. We may use your information to contact you for your views on our services, to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to this website, or to send you other information which we consider may be relevant or useful to you. We will also use and analyse information collected so that we can administer, support, improve and develop this website and the information we provide to you.

 

We may contact you by post, telephone or email. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know by using the contact form on the site. However, please be aware this may affect your use of this website or your ability to access certain resources.

 

Legitimate interest

We source, hold and process personal data for business contacts on the basis of Legitimate Interest. This is done in the commercial interest of Active and we will use this basis primarily in connection with business growth and marketing activity. We will process information in a targeted, proportionate way, which would be reasonably expected for that data and in accordance with our Legitimate Interest Assessment. A copy of our Legitimate Interest Assessment is available on request by contacting us at the address below.

 

We may obtain personal business contact data from third party sources (e.g. third party data providers), publicly available sources (e.g. social media platforms) or directly from the companies concerned. In these instances we take steps to ensure that such third parties are legally or contractually permitted to disclose such information to us, that the data is accurate and correct, and that such data can be processed on a Legitimate Interest basis.

 

Any data processed in this way will be in accordance with any preferences that you have indicated and you have the option to control how it is used.

 

Traffic analysis

We may also collect information about your usage of this website. We use third party service providers to analyse traffic to this website in two ways:

  1. Analytics data. The information collected identifies how you use this site, including tracking which pages of this site you access and for how long. This data is only used statistically in order to make improvements to how the site operates and what features the site incorporates.
  2. Automated business intelligence. Data to underpin our being able to provide you with relevant information may in certain cases identify you personally as having connected to our website via a link in an email, whether sent to you as part of our business intelligence or other purposes. This data enables us to contact you with relevant information which we may do in various ways, including by email and by telephone.

 

Data storage

The information we gather or you provide to us will be held under our control. We employ security measures to protect your stored information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will only retain your information for a reasonable period or for so long as either you or legislation permits.

 

The information we hold about you may be processed outside the European Economic Area in order to carry out these uses.

 

Payment details

If you make a credit card payment to us, via this website or otherwise, payment will be processed via a third party payment services provider. Any financial details collected are supplied direct to this third party payment services provider and are not processed or retained by us. We can direct you to the privacy policy of our third party payment sevices provider should you wish it.

 

Third parties

We do not share your personal details with third parties except those who help us improve the functioning of this website or our communications with you.

 

If we enter into a joint venture with, or are sold to, or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Please note our disclaimer (in our Legal Notice) concerning Active's social media presence. Active cannot be held responsible for any personal data you choose to disclose via social media wherever posted and therefore we recommend that you exercise caution in the making of any social media postings.

 

Controlling your personal information

You have certain rights given to you by law and we will adhere to these rights in accordance with the relevant Data Protection legislation in force at the time.

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  1. You may object to use of your contact information at the time of your visiting our website by contacting us at the address below.
  2. Contained in email messages extending our information and services to you there will be a link which you can use to control the information you receive or unsubscribe completely from this resource.
  3. If we are using your personal information, or you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the address below.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission or are required to by law. We may use your personal information to send you information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please contact us at the address below.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

You may request that any information we hold on you is erased in accordance with your 'right to be forgotten'. An erasure request can only be refused if an exemption applies. To make an erasure request please contact us at the address below.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our collection or processing of your personal data, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

 

Post: Data Protection Officer, Active Consultancy Ltd, Active House, 51 Wolsey Road, Esher, Surrey, KT10 8NT

Email:

Telephone: 0344 372 7500

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to this website and, where appropriate, sent to you by email notification.

 

Please also refer to our Legal Notice and Proposal Terms & Conditions

0344 372 7505
ACTIVE. DELIVERING INCENTIVES & PROMOTIONS SINCE 1992.
CALL US TODAY TO SEE HOW WE CAN HELP YOU.
Contact us
Contact form

 

 

Email Name